Our capsule consists of cardigans, pull, polos and socks designed and produced in limited quantities in Europe.

privacy policy

Article 1 – General provisions

The websites https://mosaert.com and https://store.mosaert.com (hereafter « the Website »), their content and their addresses are published and made available online by MOSAERT LABEL SRL, with registered office located 
avenue Louise 137 bte3 at 1050 Brussels, 
Belgium and registered under Belgian company number 0700.612.291 (hereafter « MOSAERT »).

 

The Website is hosted on Infomaniak (https://www.infomaniak.com) whose data center are located in Switzerland.

 

 

Article 2 – Respect for privacy

 

  1. Introduction

 

This Privacy policy (hereafter the “Privacy policy”) intends to give you complete and transparent information regarding the use of your personal data by MOSAERT, which intends to respect as well as possible your privacy. This Privacy policy applies to any processing of your personal data by MOSAERT.

 

 

  1. Applicable regulation

 

MOSAERT does its utmost to operate according to the applicable regulation in this matter, including the European Union Regulation 2016/679 of April 27th 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”), and to the Belgian law of 30 July 2018 concerning the protection of privacy with regard to the use of personal data of physical persons, as well as the European Parliament and Council’s Directive 2002/58/CE of 12 July 2002 concerning the use of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector

 

 

  1. The data controller referred to in this Privacy policy

 

MOSAERT LABEL, with registered office located 
avenue Louise, 137 bte3 at 1050 Brussels (
Belgium) and registered under Belgian company number 0700.612.291, is the data controller of the processing of personal data made in compliance with the guidelines and conditions laid down in this Privacy policy.

 

Any request related to the processing and storage of your personal data by MOSAERT can be addressed to the following email address: privacy@mosaert.com.

 

 

  1. Processing of personal data: which data are collected and processed, why and how long?

 

d.1. Processing of your data when placing an order on the Website  (use of the WooCommerce’s platform)

 

Only personal data that you have voluntarily communicated when ordering items sold on the Website are saved and digitally stored by MOSAERT and/or MOSAERT’s processor.

 

The personal data processed when placing an order are:

  • first name and last name,
  • delivery address,
  • billing address (where different),
  • size of the items ordered,
  • email address,
  • phone number,
  • company’s details and VAT number if the company placed the order,
  • bank account information (name of the card holder, type of credit/debit card, account number, expiry date, CVC code, country in which the card was issued, ….).

 

The processing of these personal data is necessary for the performance of the contract (or in order to take steps prior to entering a contract) between you and MOSAERT, as sets forth in article 6.1.b) GDPR; it ensures:

  • the management and monitoring of any information request,
  • the invoicing;
  • the payment of the order (in certain cases),
  • the treatment and delivery of the orders,
  • the treatment of any issues,
  • the treatment of the returns
  • the management of lawsuits.

 

The contract cannot be performed without these data.

 

The said data (excluding the bank account information and the IP address) are stored by MOSAERT until expiry of the legal limitation period regarding contractual liability. Your bank account information processed by MOSAERT are stored during the period required to make the transaction, to ensure the respect of the legal obligations and to manage conflict issues (including reimbursement, if any). Regarding the IP address, the latter is only stored during thirty days, among others in order to investigate problems on the Website. MOSAERT reserves the rights to store the data for a longer period, in any situation where it would be required as set forth in article 17.3 GDPR.

 

Without prejudice of the other provisions of this Privacy Policy, none of these personal data shall be communicated by MOSAERT to third parties nor used for marketing purposes, except for the sending by MOSAERT of information about the Website or its content, if you have agreed to receive the newsletter (see point 2 below), and to MOSAERT’s third party processors, which are processing data to perform their contract with you in particular.

 

You can pay your order either via PayPal (through your account or by credit card if you do not have a PayPal account) or via Stripe (Bancontact or credit card); your personal data (including your bank account information) are directly processed by these companies. Please refer to their privacy policy for more information:

– PayPal: https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full#6

– Stripe: https://stripe.com/fr-be/privacy

You are invited to check that these documents and links have not been changed. If need be, you are invited to search for the potential new links by yourself.

 

d.2. The newsletter (via MailChimp – https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/)

 

You must voluntarily subscribe to MOSAERT’s newsletter in the field provided on the Website to receive it. You will thereafter receive a confirmation email that will invite you to validate your subscription and your email address. You will only be added to the subscribers list after this confirmation.

 

MOSAERT processes your email address and your IP address when you voluntarily subscribe to the newsletter (to receive marketing communication, information regarding the Website, its content, MOSAERT’s news, …). The following data may also be processed: your exploitation system, your browser ID and other information about your system and your connection, as well as your interactions with MOSAERT’s emails (if you click on the email, when, where and how you click,…)

 

This processing of the personal data is based on your consent, as set forth in article 6.1.a) GDPR, and your data shall only be processed in the frame of the management of MOSAERT’s newsletter subscribers and the sending of the newsletter. You can, at any time, withdraw your consent for the processing of these personal data  by MOSAERT. The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal. The newsletter will include a link to unsubscribe in the future.

 

These data are stored as long as MOSAERT is sending newsletters and as long as you did not withdraw your consent to receive this newsletter.

 

d.3. An account

 

You can create an account (hereafter the “Member account”) when placing an order by ticking the box “create me an account”; this will allow you to place other orders on the Website without having to reintroduce your data.

 

The personal data processed by MOSAERT for the creation of the Member account are those communicated when placing the order, namely:

  • first name and last name,
  • phone number,
  • delivery address,
  • billing address (where different),
  • email address,
  • order history,
  • company’s details.

 

The provision of some information can be optional. You are invited to fill in the form where some of the fields marked in bold and/or followed by an asterisk (*) must necessarily be fulfilled to place an order and become a member (hereafter the “Member”), and others are optional.

 

The identification information (namely the first name, last name, telephone number, billing address, delivery address and email address) stored are available under the page “Account detail” and “Addresses” reachable from the Member account. You can change directly these data on your account; you commit to keep your data updated.

 

This processing is based on your consent, as set forth in article 6.1.a) GDPR. You can, at any time, withdraw your consent. The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal: you can unsubscribe from the Website and close your Member account by sending an email to the following address: customer@mosaert.com.

 

Your personal data are stored as long as you are registered as Member on the Website and as long as you did not withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.

 

Regarding Member accounts, the processing has the following purposes:

  • for the registration, the maintenance and the authentication of the Member account that serves in particular to place an order easier on the Website;
  • to index the Members;
  • to ensure the management and the monitoring of any information request, to solve any issues;
  • to place an order and have access to the order history.

 

When you register as a Member:

 

  • You must provide accurate and complete identification information and you must commit to regularly update them. As a Member, you can actualise at any time your identification information.
  • You must choose an username and a password that will allow you to access your Member account. This password will protect your personal data. It must remain confidential. MOSAERT asks to not share or communicate any password to anyone. You are responsible of any use of the Website by any other person using your username and your password. You must immediately inform MOSAERT if you have any reason to believe that your username and your password have been stolen. As a precaution, it is advised to close your Member account at the end of each surfing session.
  • It is forbidden to use any electronic address that prejudices any third-party rights and, more specifically, the right to a name, trademark law, author’s right, neighbouring rights or, more broadly, that would violate any applicable regulation in force or would be contrary to the public order and to good moral standards.

 

d.4. Data processed via Facebook Pixel

 

The Facebook Pixel is an analysis tool developed by Facebook that allows, in particular, to measure, the effectiveness of the ads by following the action of the web users on one or several websites. It puts and triggers cookies (web beacon and/or other storage technologies) that follows the users using a website and the Facebook ads of an advertiser. For more details: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/742478679120153?id=1205376682832142.

 

MOSAERT uses this pixel and collect, through the latter, data about you.

 

This processing is based on your consent as set forth in article 6.1.a) GDPR ; it is only activated on the website https://store.mosaert.com once you have given your consent to the use of advertising cookies as specified below in the specific section regarding cookies.

 

The Facebook Pixel collects different types of data, and follow different purposes. You will find more details about this pixel below in the specific section regarding cookies. It is also mentions in this section how you can withdraw your consent to such processing, however, the withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before its withdrawal.

 

d.5. Curriculum vitae, and other submissions

 

  • Job application, suggestions and opinions

 

Any person can submit, by email or regular post, his application to MOSAERT (CV, motivation letter, model books, sketch, demo, photographers portfolio, artistic proposition…) as well as comments, creative ideas, suggestions, related to MOSAERT’s business activities . MOSAERT processes the personal data sent in the submission with the contact details of the data subject.

 

The collection of the personal data is based on the consent given by the data subject, as set forth in article 6.1.a.) GDPR. MOSAERT shall be entitled to store and process the personal data on the basis of its legitimate interest (art. 6.1.f.) GDPR) in order to respond to its actual or future needs or interests (such as the hiring of specific profiles, the organisation of events and activities, etc.).

 

These personal data are stored by MOSAERT for a period of two years following their reception by the latter. After this period, these data will be deleted.

 

 

  • Collaborative project

 

MOSAERT is open to discuss any new opportunity, it is regularly subject to collaboration proposal (either artistic or not). The personal data communicated in doing so are consequently communicated on a voluntarily basis.

 

The collection of the potential personal data (such as the contact details of the data subject) is based on the consent given by the latter, as set forth in article 6.1.a.) GDPR. MOSAERT shall be entitled to store and process the personal data on the basis of its legitimate interest (art. 6.1.f.) GDPR) in order to respond to its actual or future needs or interests (such as the development of its business activities, highlighting of its brands, products, etc.).

 

These personal data are stored by MOSAERT as long as the data subjects have not expressed their opposition to such processing, and as long as MOSAERT operates its activities. It is essential for MOSAERT to keep these business contacts that might be useful to develop its business.

 

d.6. Press

 

MOSAERT processes the last name, first name, email address and phone number of the journalists and media/press contacts, as well as the identity of the media and company they are working for, their function and their working language.

 

The collection of the personal data is based on the consent given by the data subject, as set forth in article 6.1.a.) GDPR. MOSAERT shall be entitled to store the personal data on the basis of its legitimate interest to have professional contacts (art. 6.1.f. GDPR), in particular for the sending of press releases, announcements, information relating to events and activities, etc.

 

The personal data are stored by MOSAERT as long as the data subjects have not expressed their opposition for such processing, and as long as MOSAERT operates its activities.

 

d.7. Miscellaneous (data transfert – automated decisions – statistics)

 

Without prejudice of the other provisions of this Privacy policy, none of your personal data collected by MOSAERT will be communicated to third parties (other than processors). If you gave your consent to the use of advertising cookies (see point e below), MOSAERT may take automated decision based on your personal data collected through the Facebook Pixel in order to ensure better targeting of advertisements. If you did not give your consent, MOSAERT will not take any automated decision based on your personal data.

 

MOSAERT (or one of its processor, on its behalf) may process subsequently some of your personal data collected for the purposes mentioned above (d.1 to d.6), for statistical purposes, and after their anonymization (which might, after realisation, make it more difficult to exercise your rights according to the GDPR).

Those statistical purposes processes will only show data in an aggregated form (and not in an individualised form anymore) and these results will not be used to take decisions or measures regarding a specific physical person.

 

  1. Cookies

You are informed of MOSAERT’s cookies policy through the information banner appearing on

https://store.mosaert.com when you surf on the website.

 

MOSAERT wishes to provide a pleasant and easy navigation and use of its website https://store.mosaert.com and uses cookies for this purpose in particular.

 

Cookies are small text files that are automatically saved by your browser on your computer or mobile device almost every time you visit a website and, where applicable, after obtaining your consent. They are stored locally on your device for variable period of time.

 

Which kind of cookies are used by MOSAERT ?

 

For more details about each cookies described below, click here :

CookieTypeDurationDescription
_fbp6 monthsThis cookie is set by Facebook to deliver advertisement when they are on Facebook or a digital platform powered by Facebook advertising after visiting this website.
_ga2 yearsThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly generated number to identify unique visitors.
_gat_gtag_UA_146700024_11 minuteNo description
_gid1 dayThis cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form.
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics1 yearThis cookies is set by GDPR Cookie Consent WordPress Plugin. The cookie is used to remember the user consent for the cookies under the category "Analytics".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary1 yearThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Necessary".
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary1 yearThis cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookies is used to store the user consent for the cookies in the category "Non-necessary".
fr6 monthsThe cookie is set by Facebook to show relevant advertisments to the users and measure and improve the advertisements. The cookie also tracks the behavior of the user across the web on sites that have Facebook pixel or Facebook social plugin.
PHPSESSIDsessionThis cookie is native to PHP applications. The cookie is used to store and identify a users' unique session ID for the purpose of managing user session on the website. The cookie is a session cookies and is deleted when all the browser windows are closed.
tk_aiGathers information for WordPress by themselves, first party analytics tool about how WP services are used. A collection of internal metrics for user activity, used to improve user experience.
viewed_cookie_policy1 yearThe cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data.
vuid2 yearsThis domain of this cookie is owned by Vimeo. This cookie is used by vimeo to collect tracking information. It sets a unique ID to embed videos to the website.
 Translation in French is available on request.

 

  • Cookies that are necessary to the navigation (functional cookies): the website https://store.mosaert.com places cookies in order to stock information such as your choice regarding the use (or not) of analytic cookies, your purchases during an order before its finalization,…

 

These cookies are necessary for the proper functioning of the Website and cannot be refused if you wish to visit the latter.

 

The cookies used have expiration date already defined, which are variable depending on the cookies used.

 

The cookies are automatically disabled at their respective expiration date and the information contained therein are automatically deleted.

 

  • Cookies that are not necessary

 

MOSAERT uses other cookies in particular for analysis and statistical purposes as well as for advertisement purposes.

 

These cookies are only placed on your computer or mobile device if you accept them and only after getting your consent. The acceptance or refusal of these cookies will not change anything on your browsing experience: either you click on the box “Accept all cookies”, or you click on the box “Manage the cookies” to set up your choice regarding the cookies placed.

 

You can withdraw your consent regarding these cookies at any time by making the window regarding your choice about the cookies reappear. You just have to click on the tab about the cookies policy, which will stay from now on permanently on the website https://store.mosaert.com.

 

It is also possible to manage the cookies in the setup parameters of your web browser. Your browser can be adjusted to inform you as soon as it receives a new cookie ; you can also erase the cookies one by one or all together.

 

The cookies non-essential are:

 

  • The analytic cookies and the audience measurement cookies (through third-party cookies): other cookies are used for analysis, statistical and optimization of the Website; MOSAERT uses in particular for this purpose Google Analytics.

 

By accepting the analytic cookies when the informative banner appear, you accept consequently their use.  In this case, the website https://store.mosaert.com allows the collect of your data about your use of this website, in particular to evaluate the amount of visitors, to know about their country, their town, their browser (Chrome, Safari,…), their exploitation system, their service provider, their monitor resolution, the used language, the device used to access the website (smartphone, computer,…), the source of the visit (the website from which the web users are reaching the website https://store.mosaert.com,…), the pages viewed, how they navigate through the website https://store.mosaert.com, the date and hour of the visit, the most and less consulted pages,…

 

The cookies used allows to generate anonymous statistics visits of the website https://store.mosaert.com. MOSAERT uses these cookies in particular to:

  • measure and ameliorate the website performance, its modus operandi, its content, its ergonomy, the website navigation (e.g.: from traffic analysis), to measure and analyze the audience,
  • ensure the security of the website, …

 

MOSAERT has access to the statistics but cannot link them to any specific web user.

 

These cookies have a defined expiration date.

 

MOSAERT has chosen the option that anonymises the web users by hiding their IP address directly in the Google Analytics management unit (conservation limited to the first characters of the IP address, only to allow MOSAERT to learn about the country and the town from the web user).

 

MOSAERT can retain anonymous data to study them or to make statistics.

 

Google Analytics has also access to such data collected, including the IP address before anonymisation.

 

Regarding those questions, you can consult the terms of services and the privacy policy of Google Analytics here https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/ and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7318509?hl=en. You are invited to check that these documents and links have not been changed. If need be, you are invited to search for the potential new links by yourself.

 

  • advertisement cookies (through third-party cookies and internal cookies), web beacon and other storage technologies: other cookies are used for advertising purposes; MOSAERT uses FACEBOOK PIXEL to target the advertising that it must do for its items.

 

By accepting the advertisement cookies when the informative banner appear, the website  https://store.mosaert.com allows the collection of your data through the Facebook Pixel, in order to know about your country, your area, your town, the type of multimedia content that you are consulting, the device used to access the website (smartphone, computer,…), the information about your web browser, the location of the consulted page, the url, the chosen language, the consulted pages, the date and hour of your visit, the products ordered, the source of the visit (the website from which the web users are reaching the website https://store.mosaert.com, if you have clicked on a MOSAERT ads on Facebook, …), the buttons on which you are clicking when surfing on https://store.mosaert.com, the name of these buttons and each consulted pages following these clicks, the IP address, the Pixel ID, your email, your first name, your last name, your phone number,…

 

The Facebook Pixel records your visit on the website https://store.mosaert.com through cookies – if you have accepted these cookies – to suggest targeted advertising for MOSAERT items (and possibly for other products and services) on your Facebook news feed or on any other Facebook platform. This Pixel also allows to:

  • establish statistics and analyzes about the web users interacting with the MOSAERT ads and the website https://store.mosaert.com, in particular by establishing the profile of MOSAERT’s users;
  • establish personalized audience that are generated from data files collected through the Facebook Pixel to realize targeted advertising campaigns and to re-target users that already have performed an action on the website https://store.mosaert.com and to target potential new clients;
  • supply, measure and improve the relevance of the advertising : Facebook process the data on behalf of MOSAERT in order to measure the performances and the reach of its advertising campaigns and to convey to MOSAERT the statistics and analyzes of the public who has watched and interacted with its advertisements.
  • avoid you being exposed repetitively to the same advertising.

 

MOSAERT is working with a communication agency, in compliance with article h below, to realize advertising campaigns, to set up and to do the follow-up of the Pixel (done through this agency), …

 

These cookies have a defined expiration date.

 

Facebook has also access to such data collected, and matches them with data that it collects on its social media and on other websites that are using the Facebook Pixel or any other Facebook plugin, in relation with the users. MOSAERT can not control these processing and cannot be held accountable thereof.

 

MOSAERT has access to the statistics and analysis established by Facebook but cannot link them to a specific user.

 

Regarding those questions, you can consult Facebook privacy policy and cookies policy here https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy and https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/. You are invited to check that these documents or links have not been changed. If need be, you are invited to search for the potential new links by yourself.

 

e.bis. Links to other site found on the Website. By clicking on them, you leave MOSAERT’s Website

 

  1. The Website can contain links to a MOSAERT’s page, a MOSAERT’s account, … created on the company’s social networks (hereafter the “Linked Websites”). They are made available for your convenience. These Linked Websites are not under MOSAERT’s control. You choose to access these Linked Websites under your own responsibility and without prior warning. You are invited to consult the terms of use, the cookies policy and the privacy policy of these Linked Websites. A pop-up should appear when accessing these Linked Websites without being connected to your account on these Linked Websites and/or if you did not yet consent to the processing of your data and/or to the placement of cookies by these Linked Websites. MOSAERT cannot control the foregoing and these information are purely indicative.

 

By clicking on the links, you leave the Website. MOSAERT does not accept any responsibility in this regard.

 

MOSAERT draw your attention on the importance of the configuration of an account created on the social networks regarding, inter alia, the confidentialy and the processing of personal data.

 

For your convenience, you will find Facebook’s privacy policy and cookies policy by clicking on the following links :

You are invited to check that these documents or links have not been changed. If need be, you are invited to search for the potential new links by yourself.

 

  1. Without prejudice of the foregoing, the Website may contain links to third-party websites or platform (Third-party Websites). These Third-party Websites are made available for your convenience and are not under MOSAERT’s control. Consequently, MOSAERT cannot be held accountable for their content and the information contained therein. You choose to access these Third-party Websites under your own responsibility, without prior warning. You are invited to consult the terms and conditions, the cookies policy and the privacy policy of these Third-party Websites.

 

 

  1. Rights of the data subjects – users

 

The applicable regulation ensures you the exercise of rights regarding the use of your personal data.

 

What are those rights?

 

At any time, you can have access to and/or (make) rectify (namely to modify or update the inaccurate or incomplete personal data) your personal data processed;

 

You can also ask a (temporary or permanent) restriction of the processing of your personal data, in whole or in part, under the conditions set forth in article 18 GDPR.

 

You have the right to receive copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g. pdf document) or to ask that these data be transmitted to another controller, when technically possible (the right of data portability) within the limits set forth in article 20 of the GDPR.

 

At any time and as long as the processing is not necessary for the performance of the contract between you and MOSAERT, you have the right to obtain from MOSAERT the erasure of personal data from its files, under the conditions set forth in article 17 GDPR.

 

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, without prejudice of the data processing made prior to the objection, and under the conditions set forth in article 21 GDPR. The right to object can be limited to specified communication category. If you do not want to receive publicity message (article 6.d.2 from the Privacy policy), you can unsubscribe from the mailing list by clicking on the link provided in the email.

 

Any of your request can be sent to privacy@mosaert.com. MOSAERT can request that you provide official documents including your first and last name and necessary to confirm your identity.

 

  1. Children

 

The Website is not intended for minor children. MOSAERT does not knowingly process personal data or any other information from children. In the situation where MOSAERT is informed that the personal data processed have been collected from a minor child, it will immediately erase such data, without prejudice of any legal requirement to keep such data.

 

By subscribing to the newsletter, you confirm being of age, according to the applicable legislation.

  1. Subcontractors (processors)

MOSAERT choses carefully its subcontractors (such as web hosting company, email campaign manager, financial partners, services and tools), and makes sure they respect the GDPR provisions.

 

Where MOSAERT transfers your personal data to processors, such transfer will be subject of a data processing agreement that limits the use of the personal data to the treatment that is necessary for the execution of the sub-contracting agreement. The processor shall always be required to comply with appropriate security measures. MOSAERT is however not able to verify the actions and omissions of its sub-contractors and shall not be held liable in this respect.

 

  1. Transfers of personal data outside the European Union

 

Your personal data processed by MOSAERT, can be stored on servers that are located and/or can be transferred outside European Union, as set forth in articles 44 and seq. GDPR. These transfers of the personal data outside the European Union are based on the existence, in the country where the data are stored, of a legislation considered as in compliance with GDPR or of the existence of appropriate safeguards (as set forth under articles 46 and seq. GDPR), including the standard contractual clauses from European commission, binding corporate rules,…

 

  1. Security

MOSART takes all necessary measures in order to ensure the security of the personal data processed.

 

However you acknowledge and are aware of the fact that the Internet is not a completely secure means of obtaining information and that a guarantee of complete privacy cannot be granted. Therefore, the commitment of MOSAERT regarding the security shall be interpreted as an obligation of means, and not a performance obligation.

 

MOSAERT shall take technical and organisational measures necessary to ensure the protection of the personal data collected pursuant to the present Privacy Policy, including by limiting within MOSAERT the access of these personal data to the persons who are required to have access to the extend necessary to realise their mission; MOSAERT shall also make sure that those persons are informed of the applicable regulation regarding personal data processing and privacy protection.

 

The Website is secured by SSL encryption.

 

The personal data are stored in particular in MOSAERT’s databases. MOSAERT is doing its utmost to take all proportionate and relevant technical measures for the security and the protection of the personal data against any malicious or unauthorised access. All personal data collected are also stored on a server rented to a hosting service provider that offers all required security and guaranties of reliability.

 

The security measures taken by and within MOSAERT also include:

  • security of the networks and computers;
  • encryption of data;
  • data back-ups and archiving;
  • confidentiality commitment of persons accessing the personal data.

 

  1. Violation

 

MOSAERT can share any information regarding you (including your identity) to the public authorities if so required in case of complaint or investigation related to your use of the Website, that would not be compliant with the Privacy policy, the GTU or the applicable legislation.

 

For this purpose, MOSAERT can retain all cover sheet, data or information that you would have communicated through the Website, this process being subject to the present Privacy Policy.

 

The foregoing also applies in the situation where MOSAERT needs to identify or to contact someone that has harmed the Website or the rights of MOSAERT, of any third party or of any others users of the Website, or to file a legal action against this person.

 

MOSAERT reserves the right to reveal any information that would be deemed necessary in compliance with the applicable legislation, a Court decision or a public authority request. This includes the exchange of information between two companies in order to prevent fraud, where provided in the applicable legislation.

 

If MOSAERT has to file a legal action due to your violation of this Privacy policy, you will be required to reimburse MOSAERT all costs that it would have had to incur due to your behaviour, including legal fees, costs and expenses, in addition to the compensation due to MOSAERT for the damage suffered.

 

  1. Miscellaneous

 

MOSAERT can modify the present Privacy policy at any time. The updated version will be published on the Website. You will ensure having read the last version of the Privacy policy when surfing on the Website.

 

This Privacy policy only applies to the use of personal data by MOSAERT itself and under its exclusive control. You shall also read and comply with privacy policy of MOSAERT partners (Paypal, Bancontact, Stripe,…). MOSAERT is not responsible of the privacy policy of said partners.

 

  1. Contacts and complaints

 

For any question related to the processing of your personal data, or in the case you feel your privacy is not respected by MOSAERT, you can contact MOSAERT LABEL srl (privacy@mosaert.com or MOSAERT LABEL srl, Avenue Louise 137/bte 3, 1050 Brussels, Belgium).

 

You can also file a complaint at the Belgian Data Protection Authority (contact@apd-gba.be).

 

Article 3 – Nullity of a provision

 

Should one or more of the provision(s) of this Privacy policy be considered null and void by a Court decision, the minimum only shall be considered as void and will be replaced by valid provision(s) complying with the aim of this Privacy policy.

 

Article 4 – Applicable law and election of jurisdiction

 

The Privacy policy is governed under Belgian law.

 

In the event of litigation concerning, in particular, the validity, the interpretation or the execution of this Privacy policy, only French-speaking courts and tribunals in the district of Brussels shall be competent, and shall use French language.

 

Article 5 – Contact details

 

You can contact MOSAERT to the following email address: privacy@mosaert.com

 

Mosaert Label Srl

Registered office: Avenue Louise, 137 bte 3 at 1050 Brussels (Belgium)

CBE: 0700.612.291

VAT: BE0700.612.291

 

Version 1.1 – 11/15/2021


CLOSE